Summer Lab Bus Service

Summer Lab's complimentary bus service provides a safe, convenient, and green transportation option for families. It helps reduce traffic at arrival and dismissal, and plays an important role in the Schools' commitment to the environment.

Our routes have been designed to work as a system serving a broad range of Chicago neighborhoods. These routes operate daily. Registration is required in order to use the bus. Families must schedule their students in advance so we know exactly where each child will be going on which day of the week.

Below are the proposed routes for this summer, which are subject to change. Please contact us if you would like to request an additional stop to any of the proposed routes for our consideration.* More detailed information will be provided in the weeks leading up to Summer Lab. Please let us know if you have any questions.

 

*Requests do not guarantee stops will be added

Routes and Schedules

Route A - Lincoln Park/Lakeview

Route A morning itinerary
Stop Departure time
Clark and Montrose 7:10 a.m.
Clark and Grace 7:15 a.m.
Lake Shore and Addison 7:20 a.m.
Lake Shore and Melrose 7:24 a.m.
Fullerton and Geneva 7:32 a.m.
Sheffield and Webster 7:36 a.m.
Armitage and Orchard 7:40 a.m.
1730 N. Clark 7:45 a.m.
Earl Shapiro Hall 8:05 a.m.
Historic Campus 8:15 a.m.
Route A morning map

Route A afternoon itinerary
Stop Departure time
Earl Shapiro Hall 3:25 p.m.
Historic Campus 3:40 p.m.
Armitage and Orchard 4:05 p.m.
Sheffield and Webster 4:10 p.m.
Fullerton and Geneva 4:15 p.m.
Lake Shore and Aldine 4:23 p.m.
Lake Shore and Waveland 4:27 p.m.
Clark and Grace 4:32 p.m.
Clark and Montrose 4:37 p.m.
Route A afternoon map

Route B - Gold Coast

Route B morning itinerary
Stop Departure time
Goethe and Lake Shore Dr. 7:25 a.m.
Delaware and Michigan 7:30 a.m.
Chicago and Michigan 7:32 a.m.
Huron and Michigan 7:35 a.m.
Grand and Michigan 7:40 a.m.
Columbus and Randolph 7:45 a.m.
Earl Shapiro Hall 8:05 a.m.
Historic Campus 8:15 a.m.
Route B morning map

<

Route B afternoon itinerary
Stop Departure time
Earl Shapiro Hall 3:25 p.m.
Historic Campus 3:40 a.m.
Columbia Yacht Club 4:05 p.m.
Grand and Michigan 4:10 p.m.
Huron and Michigan 4:13 p.m.
Chicago and Michigan 4:15 p.m.
Delaware and Michigan 4:19 p.m.
Goethe and Lake Shore Dr. 4:24 p.m.
Route B afternoon map

Route C - South Loop

Route C morning itinerary
Stop Departure time
State and Van Buren 7:28 a.m.
Michigan and 13th 7:35 a.m.
Michigan and 16th 7:40 a.m.
Michigan and 18th 7:45 a.m.
Michigan and 31st 7:50 a.m.
Earl Shapiro Hall 8:05 a.m.
Historic Campus 8:15 a.m.
Route C morning map

Route C afternoon itinerary
Stop Departure time
Earl Shapiro Hall 3:25 p.m.
Historic Campus 3:40 p.m.
Michigan and 31st 3:55 p.m.
Michigan and 18th 4:00 p.m.
Michigan and 16th 4:02 p.m.
Michigan and 13th 4:05 p.m.
State and Van Buren 4:15 p.m.
Route C afternoon map

Route D - Bucktown/Roscoe Village

Route D morning itinerary
Stop Departure time
Damen and Belmont 7:20 a.m.
Damen and Wolfram 7:25 a.m.
Damen and Cortland 7:30 a.m.
Damen and Potomac 7:35 a.m.
Damen and Augusta 7:40 a.m.
Milwaukee and Augusta 7:45 a.m.
Earl Shapiro Hall 8:05 a.m.
Historic Campus 8:15 a.m.
Route D morning itinerary
Route D afternoon itinerary
Stop Departure
Earl Shapiro Hall 3:25 p.m.
Historic Campus 3:40 p.m.
Milwaukee and Augusta 4:15 p.m.
Damen and Augusta 4:20 p.m.
Damen and Evergreen 4:23 p.m.
Damen and Cortland 4:28 p.m.
Damen and Wolfram 4:36 p.m.
Damen and Belmont 4:40 p.m.
Route D afternoon route map

Route E - West Loop

Route E morning itinerary
Stop Departure time
Adams and Racine 7:32 a.m.
Harrison and Racine 7:38 a.m.
Taylor and Racine 7:41 a.m.
Roosevelt and Halsted 7:45 a.m.
Earl Shapiro Hall 8:05 a.m.
Historic Campus 8:15 a.m.
Route E morning map

Route E afternoon itinerary
Stop Departure time
Earl Shapiro Hall 3:25 p.m.
Historic Campus 3:40 p.m.
Roosevelt and Halsted 4:05 p.m.
Taylor and Racine 4:10 p.m.
Harrison and Racine 4:15 p.m.
Adams and Racine 4:20 p.m.
Route E afternoon map

Contact Information

Laboratory Schools Contact:
Madeline Thompson, Secretary for Family Life Programs: email or call 773-702-7037

Student Bus Service Apps

Bus Scheduling App:

GPS Tracking App: